Friday, March 15, 2013

Do Overs


Last Sunday I turned 40. YAY!
Last Sunday I got sick. BOO!
I finally had to give in and go to the doctor on Thursday.
She shot me up with antibiotics and gave me another shot for the pounding headache.
Less then 2 hours later... fever gone, headache gone  I felt like a new person.
I don't always agree with the ways of western medicine.. But I am very grateful it's there when I need it.

I've decided tomorrow will be the official start of my new year.
Boom.

xo






Friday, November 30, 2012

Come Visit Me!

Come see what I've been making...

6th Annual Holiday Hit List - Handmade Craft Fair
Sunday December 2nd
12pm-6pm
Liberty Station
McMillin Event Center
2875 Dewey Rd.
San Diego, CA 92106

Tuesday, November 20, 2012

These ladies were on mile 58.5 of the 60 mile 3 day walk for the cure.. I'm so proud of them and their well earned blisters.
Left to right my sister Susanne, stepmom Linda, family friend Christy, my mom Kathryn.
This picture reminds me of how incredibly lucky I am that there is no drama in my family, everyone gets along and is supportive of each other.
We are one big extended family all mushed together. 
It wouldn't work for everyone but it works for us.. And for that I am very grateful.



Sunday, April 8, 2012

Good Enough For Me

We were camping this weekend and my nephews tell me the ranger said there are a lot of owls in the area.
I am a total nerd for birds of prey so I got super giddy at the thought of seeing one cruising in it's natural habitat. Dusk comes and I stop everything and look over the horizon like the ranger suggested.. I wait and wait and wait.. I turn my back for a second and my brother-in-law yells "AMY THERE'S ONE"! Yep.. I missed it.. So we take off on a walk, Mike looks down and picks up this beauty.. So yeah I didn't get to see a real life owl.. But I'm now the proud owner of a piece of one.. Thanks nature I'll happily take it.


Thursday, March 29, 2012

This made me happy...

We went to dinner at Urbn in North Park tonight.. Our waitress walks up and she's wearing one of my necklaces! Having no shame.. I say "oh my god! We made that" (pointing to my husband sitting next to me) .. She tells me where she bought it and that she loves it so much and gives me a hug.. Super awesome feeling... that is all xo.

Sunday, February 26, 2012

Rose Quartz Necklace

Rose Quartz represents unconditional love and infinite peace.. kinda awesome.
This point is set in a .45 mm casing and will come with a long chain.
Comes packages in a cute WG bag-
$35 shipping and handling included (in domestic US)


The Lorax

I have a 4 year old who has been relentless about asking to go to the movies.
So today we took him to the Journey to the mysterious Island. It was kinda of amazing to see him wearing 3-D glasses and eating popcorn just like a proper little kid. On the way in he saw the poster for The Lorax and he almost lost his mind. I guess our next date to the movies is already planned.